Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 2, 2021

At PRIDE Industries, we take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or you may provide to us when you visit our website at www.prideindustries.com (our “Website”). This Privacy Policy also explains our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such data, which may include, but not be limited to personal data.

By accessing or using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to our collection and processing of your Data. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OUR WEBSITE.

1. Lawful Bases for Collection and Processing of Data Through Our Website; Data We Collect and Process

When you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about web pages or products that you view, the websites or search terms that referred you to our Website, and information about how you interact with our Website.

When you make a donation or attempt to make a donation through our Website, we also collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information (such as credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. This information is collectively referred to as “Data.”

We will only collect and process Data about you where we have a lawful basis. Lawful bases include where you have given consent, where processing is necessary for the processing of donation(s) you have requested through our Website and other “legitimate interests.”  Where we rely on your consent to process Data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. Please consult Section 3, below, for additional information.

2. What Do We Do With Your Data?

The Data we collect from donors, customers, and other visitors is used to fulfill any request for services, support, products and/or donations placed through our Website, which includes helpline support advice, the processing of payment information, preparing orders for shipment, and providing order confirmations and other order-related communication. In addition, we’ll use Data from your visit to our Website to improve and optimize the customer experience, to screen for potential risk and fraud, to provide the most relevant advertisements and email communications to you, and to assess the success of our current marketing and advertising campaigns.  Pursuant to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are considered a “controller” of Data and we may engage third-party “processors” of Data.

3. Your Consent & Rights; Updating or Correcting Your Data; Contact Information

Through your access of our Website and provision of Data as described herein, you have provided your consent for our use and collection of your Data. However, in the event you change your mind and wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your Data, or if you would like us to update your Data, you may contact us at privacy@prideindustries.com and indicate on the subject line, “Privacy Compliance,” or by mailing us at: PRIDE Industries, 10030 Foothills Boulevard, Roseville, CA 95747, Attention: Digital Marketing / Privacy Compliance.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at privacy@prideindustries.com and indicate on the subject line, “Privacy Compliance,” or by mailing us at: PRIDE Industries, 10030 Foothills Boulevard, Roseville, CA 95747, Attention: Digital Marketing / Privacy Compliance. European residents who believe any concerns regarding their Data have not been adequately addressed by us may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of their particular Member State, as defined under GDPR Chapter 6.

4. Data Retention

PRIDE Industries is located in the United States. By submitting your Data through our Website, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your Data, which, depending on the use of third-party services, may be processed, transferred and stored outside of the country where you reside. When you visit our Website to seek job helpline services, make a donation, or place an order for our products and services, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will maintain your Data for a period of ten (10) years from the date of your last visit to our Website and/or last donation and/or service or product order, or until such time we receive instructions from you to remove or delete your Data, whichever is soonest.

5. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser that allows us to recognize you and your preferences. Cookies may be used for the following reasons: (1) to enable certain site functions and features, (2) to provide data analytics, (3) to store your preferences, and/or (4) to enable ad delivery and marketing. You can set your cookie preferences in your browser settings.

You may also opt out of targeted advertising through the following services directly:

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

LinkedIn — https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls

Google – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Digital Advertising Alliance – http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!

National Advertising Initiative – http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!

6. Online Purchases and Donations

Our online donation center through our Website utilizes third-party hosting, licensing and payment partners that allow us to accept online donations for our mission and/or to sell our products and services to you. Your Data is stored through these databases and applications. They store your Data on a secure server behind a firewall. If you choose a direct payment through our Website to complete your donation or purchase, then our partners store your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your donation/purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete the transaction. After completion of the transaction, your transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information through our Website and our service providers.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your Data to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your donation and purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than you or us.  So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.  Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, customers living in the State of California can request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We use other companies as service providers to help us analyze our site, track metrics, advertise to you, and process payments. These service providers promised us under contract to keep data private but have their own privacy policies you should be aware of.

For more insight, you may also want to read our partner Terms of Service and Privacy Statement here:

Google Analytics Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Classy Privacy Policy: https://www.classy.org/terms/privacy/

Well Fargo E-Bill Express Pay Privacy Policy: https://www.e-billexpress.com/ebpp/PRIDE/PrivacyPolicy

iCIMS Privacy Policy: https://www.icims.com/legal/privacy-notice-website/

Wealth Engine: https://www.wealthengine.com/wealthengine-inc-privacy-policy/

Inbox Guru Privacy Policy: https://www.inbox.guru/privacy-policy/

Infor Legal: https://www.infor.com/about/legal

Infor Privacy Policy: https://www.infor.com/about/privacy

Amazon Web Services Terms of Use: https://aws.amazon.com/terms/?nc1=f_pr

Amazon Web Services Privacy Policy: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_pr

Salesforce Terms of Use: https://www.salesforce.com/company/legal/sfdc-website-terms-of-service/

Salesforce Privacy Policy: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

7. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, rent or disclose your Data to third parties, except as provided herein:

(a)       We will disclose Data (i) if it is required by law enforcement or judicial authorities, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation; (ii) if we have a good faith belief that we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process; (iii) to protect our rights, reputation, property, or the safety of us or others; (iv) to defend or enforce our rights or your obligations; (v) if the disclosure is required by mandatory professional standards; (vi) to a third party with your prior consent; (vii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to enforce or apply any contracts or agreements that may exist between you and us, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service found on our Website; and/or (viii) if we are required to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(b)       We obtain support through third party service providers to maintain our Website, offer our products for sale, process customer orders, and deliver products. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on our Website and we provide order information to third parties that may package and deliver your product order.

(c)        In the event we sell our stock or assets to an acquiring entity or merges with another entity, we reserve the right to provide your Data to the acquiring or surviving entity.

8. Data Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Data, you acknowledge that:  (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and Data exchanged between you and us through our Website cannot be guaranteed and we shall have no liability to you or any third party for loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of such information; and (c) any such information and Data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your Data in our control may have been compromised, we will try to notify you. To the extent you have provided us with your email address, we may notify you by email and you agree to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please contact us using the information contained in Section 3, above, with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.

9. Do Not Track Disclosures

Some websites have “do not track” features that allow users to instruct a website not to track them.  These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals; however, our marketing partners may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance, which have agreed to honor consumers’ opt-out preferences submitted through those organizations’ websites. To learn more about your choices regarding this type of data collection or to opt out of interest-based advertising by members of the NAI or the DAA, please visit the choices websites of the NAI and DAA at https://www.aboutads.info) You also may locate Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. You can obtain more information about how to opt-out of Adobe Analytics here:  http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.

10. Age of Consent​

We are not a site targeted at children or those under the age of 16. By using our Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use our Website.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our Website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

12. Additional Information for California Residents

This section of our Privacy Policy provides information for California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This California Privacy Notice (“Supplemental Notice”) is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy. The Supplemental Notice is intended to explain how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

When we use the words “Personal Information,” we mean and refer to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or information that cannot be reasonably linked to you.

General Information

For individuals who are California residents, the CCPA requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. While we have set out the categories below as required by the CCPA, you can review our Privacy Policy for examples and other information that describes our data collection and use, as previously disclosed to you and which have not changed under this Notice.

Depending on how you interact with us, PRIDE Industries may collect the categories of information as summarized in the table below. This Supplemental Notice does not apply to information covered by the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act collected and stored in our provision of Services to healthcare providers and billing companies. Through December 31, 2020, this Supplemental Notice also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees or job applicants.

How We Collect, Use, and Share Personal Information

Sources of Personal Information

  • User-provided email addresses via web forms for marketing purposes
  • Zoom Info contact information, including email addresses, for marketing purposes
  • Contact information from tradeshows and conferences we attend and sponsor
  • Personal contact data and information about disabilities and barriers to employment that users provide via our Helpline, PRIDE’s general phone number, or via website forms.
  • User-provided resume data for job applications
  • Contact information for donors to our Foundation

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

  • For business prospects and customers: Contact information such as name, job title, phone, email, company, company address.
  • For candidates with disabilities and barriers to employment seeking work and vocational training: Contact information such as name, email, phone, personal address, and detail about an individual’s specific disability or barrier to employment so that we may place them in appropriate work opportunities.
  • For job candidates without disabilities: Contact information such as name, email, phone, personal address, and job history as provided by the individual on his/her resume.

The Business Purpose for Which We Collect or Sell Personal Information

  • Business opportunity generation
  • Job applicant matching to open positions
  • For Helpline assistance – to match candidates with disabilities to appropriate employment, support resources, and vocational training opportunities
  • To process donations via credit card from donors

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information

  • The Department of Rehabilitation and other government entities that provide support resources to people with disabilities and other barriers to employment
  • Customer relationship management (CRM) databases to better serve candidates, business prospects, customers, and donors
  • Donor management system for donor tracking and compliance
  • Prospecting software for donor screening and search, customer segmentation and modeling, and analysis.
  • Database information about businesspeople and companies for sales, marketing and recruiting purposes.
  • Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS) to store job applicant resume information

We offer a link to Wells Fargo e-bill payment (see https://www.prideindustries.com/ebill) and it takes the user to a Wells Fargo page. This is the Privacy Policy for the Wells Fargo page:

https://www.e-billexpress.com/ebpp/PRIDE/PrivacyPolicy Not sure if we need to include this in the privacy policy or not.

Categories of Personal Information that We Have Sold

  • PRIDE does not sell information.

Your Rights under the CCPA and How to Exercise Them

In addition to the rights outlined in our Privacy Policy and subject to certain restrictions, California residents have the following rights:

Non-Discrimination Rights. California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Right to request access to your personal information. California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information we collect, use, or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

Right to request deletion of your personal information. You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. However, if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services. Additionally, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required to provide our Services; to protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity; to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others; to exercise or ensure another’s exercise of free speech or other rights; to comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process; for scientific or historical research; for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us; or to comply with legal obligations. We may also need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you.

Right to request deletion of your personal information. You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. However, if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services. Additionally, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required to provide our Services; to protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity; to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others; to exercise or ensure another’s exercise of free speech or other rights; to comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process; for scientific or historical research; for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us; or to comply with legal obligations. We may also need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you.

Right to Opt-out.  California residents also have the right to opt-out of our “Sale” of their personal information. California defines the term “Sale” broadly, and includes, our selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating (collectively a “Sale”) California residents’ personal information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. Please note that while some of our sharing of personal information may be a “Sale” as defined by CCPA, we do not sell personal information for monetary compensation.  California residents may exercise their right to opt-out the Sale of their personal information by contacting us at privacy@prideindustries.com or at (800) 550-6005.

How to exercise your access and deletion rights. California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request at https://www.prideindustries.com/contact-us. While our contact form is the best way to reach us, you may also email us at privacy@prideindustries.com and indicate on the subject line, “Privacy Compliance,” or call us at (800) 550-6005.

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. This information will be used solely to verify your identity in connection with your request and will not be retained.

Once you submit a request to (1) access the categories of personal information we have about you or (2) obtain a copy of specific pieces of personal information we have about you, we will verify your identity by matching the information provided in your request with information we may have in our system. Upon successfully verifying your identity, we will provide you with your requested information in a secure, password-protected format. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will notify you.

Once you submit a request to delete personal information we have collected from you, we will verify your identity by matching the information provided in your request with information we may have in our system. Upon successfully verifying your identity and confirming whether we have a right or obligation to maintain the information, we will delete your personal information and inform you once the deletion is complete. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will notify you.

Sale of Personal Information. For purposes of the CCPA, PRIDE Industries does not “sell” your personal information.

Last Updated

This policy is effective January 1, 2020.

This policy was last updated on January 21, 2021.

 

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:

PRIDE Industries, 10030 Foothills Boulevard, Roseville, CA 95747

Tel.: (800) 550-6005

E-Mail: privacy@prideindustries.com